The Convention
closed 9-2-2013.
Membership is closed.
Find us on Facebook
 
Follow Us on Twitter
 
Watch Us on Youtube

NEWS

  • Aug 24, 2013 - added a new page with maps and navigation information for the convention site.
  • Aug 23, 2013 - expanded the travel and parking pages.
  • Aug 22, 2013 - you can now access program and other convention information from our mobile applications.
  • Aug 21, 2013 - Press Release #32: LoneStarCon 3 Thanks Publishers for Supporting Public Libraries in San Antonio.
  • Aug 20, 2013 - our interactive program guide is now online, with details of all 945 program items!
  • Aug 20, 2013 - the Pocket Program can now be downloaded in PDF format from the publications page.
  • Aug 20, 2013 - Press Release #31: LoneStarCon 3 Partners with Ustream to Broadcast 2013 Hugo Award Ceremony.
  • Aug 19, 2013 - our Restaurant Guide can now be downloaded from the publications page.
  • Aug 13, 2013 - the overall convention schedule is now available including service hours and program highlights.
  • Aug 12, 2013 - Progress Report 5 is now available.
  • Aug 12, 2013 - there will be a ghost walking tour of San Antonio on the evening of Thursday, August 29.
  • Aug 12, 2013 - our animation program will be showing a wide range of anime and cartoons.
  • Aug 8, 2013 - published initial agenda and materials for the WSFS Business Meeting.
  • Aug 7, 2013 - Press Release #29: LoneStarCon 3 to Feature Author Jay Lake with Film Premiere and Special Exhibit.
  • Aug 1, 2013 - every day is special with our Theme Days in the Exhibit Hall.
  • Aug 1, 2013 - John Hertz will be leading book discussion groups on The Glass Bead Game, Vintage Season, and The Dying Earth. Read them, and then join in!
Committee

This is our final staff list as of September 15, 2013. We thank all of our staff and all of the volunteers who made LoneStarCon 3 a success.

  • Office of the Chair: Randall Shepherd
    • Vice Chairs: Laura Domitz and Bill Parker
    • Advisors: Karen Meschke, Joe Siclari
    • Assistant to Bill Parker: Kathy Thornton
    • Chicon 7 Hugo Losers' Party: Mr. Shirt, Stacey Anne Helton
    • Gunn Reception: Renee Babcock, Brad Denton, Laura Domitz, Chris McKitterick, Karen Meschke, Bill Parker, Randy Shepherd, Joe Siclari
    • Robert E. Howard Tour: Rusty Burke, Mark Finn, Spike
    • Intermediary: Jonathan Miles
    • Internal Communications: Michael Pins
    • Parliamentarian: Jonathan Miles
  • Events: Glenn Glazer
    • Deputy Division Head: Randy Smith
    • Emergency Holographic Deputy Division Head: Sean McCoy
    • Closing Ceremonies: Adam Beaton
      • Staff: Pam Larson
    • Dances: Karen Anderson
      • Staff: Sarah Goodman
    • Film Festival: Nat Saenz
      • Staff: Inge Saenz
    • Official Photographer: Philip Peterson
      • Assistant: Kelcey L. Bauer
    • Hugo Awards Ceremony: Julie Barrett
      • Master of Ceremonies: Paul Cornell
      • Chief Ninjas: Christine and John O'Halloran
        • Ninjas: Roger Coble, Morris Keesan, Lori Meltzer, Maureen Moynihan, Michelle Weinstein
      • Darrell K. Sweet Montage: David Gallaher
      • House Manager: Seth Breidbart
      • Hugo Ceremony Booklet: Dave McCarty, Tim Miller, Kees van Toorn
      • Hugo Ceremony Escorts: Crystal Huff, Jesi Pershing, Megan Totusek
      • Hugo Pre-Reception: David Gallaher
        • Staff: Perrianne Lurie, Kevin Roche, Andrew Trembley
      • In Memoriam: Steven Silver
      • Voice of Ghoddess: Eve Ackerman
      • Hugo Ceremony Staff: Adina Adler, Chris Barrett, John Brown, Tim Miller, Ron Ontell, Valerie Ontell
    • Masquerade Director: Jill Eastlake
      • Deputy Masquerade Director: Sharon Sbarsky
        • Staff: Donald Eastlake 3rd, Maureen Moynihan
      • Master of Ceremonies: Paul Cornell
        • MC Assistant: Robbie Bourget
      • Presentation Judges: John O’Halloran, Pierre Pettinger, Sandy Pettinger
      • Workmanship Judges: John Hertz, Michele Weinstein
      • Fan Photo Manager and Judges' Photographer: Kerry Gilley, John Upton
      • Masquerade Desk Manager: Adina Adler
        • Debi Chowdhury, Elektra Hammond, Jim Manning
      • Green Room Manager: David D'Antonio
        • Green Room Desk: Debi Chowdhury, Byron Connell
        • Green Room Repair Table: Tina Connell
      • Den Moms and Dads: Norman Cates, Byron Connell, Stacy Fontenot, Phoebe Fontenot, Adriana Marin Grez, Kelly Peterson, Juan Sanmiguel, Dave Taylor, Kevin Wei, Susan Wheeler
      • House Manager: Seth Breidbart
      • Ushers: J. Laura Arnold, Lyndie Bright, Donald Crossman, Cedar Erwinloomis, Tom Galloway, Laura Grossman, Ken KonKol , Amy Martin, Susan Moore, Mike Rafferty, Anne Pinzow, Rohan Shah, Kent Wong, Dale E. Yeo, Liz Zitzow
      • Presentation Judges' Clerk: Jim Manning
      • Stage Manager: Kathy Thornton
        • Assistant: Stacy Ransleben
      • Head Stage Ninjas: Lori Meltzer and Christine O'Halloran
        • Stage Ninjas: Tom Becker, John Blaker, Peter Boutin, Roger Coble, Elektra Hammond, Louise Kane, Morris Keesan, Jay E. Morris, Maureen Moynihan
      • Workmanship Judges' Clerk: George Krause
      • Masquerade Tech Crew
        • Video Director: Marcie Hansen
        • Video TD: Peter Olszowka, Syd Weinstein
        • Video Sound Mix: Peter Olszowka, Syd Weinstein
        • Lighting: Al "Hobbit" Walker
        • Followspots: Fred Bauer, Allon Stern
        • Sound Board: Paul Mossip
        • Sound Assistant - Playback: Abby Noyce
        • Sound Assistant - Backstage: Dan Noé
        • Video Titles/Still Frame Wrangler: Larry Schroeder
        • Cameras: Derly Ramirez, Aaron Shirley, Eric Weber
        • Cable Grip: Katey Lempka
        • Still Photography: Kris Snyder
    • Opening Ceremonies: Trudy Myers and John Shoberg
  • Exhibits: Warren Buff and Patty Wells
    • Art Show: Scott Zrubek
      • Staff: Kimm Antell, Scott Cooper, Gay Ellen Dennett, Ira Donewitz, Dave Gaebbert, Jennifer Husmo, Kerry Kuhn, Deborah Larson, Alison Parker, Andrea Senchy, Jimmy Simpson, Jean Stuntz, Jason Tibbits, Tomi Welch, Caroline Westra
      • Artists' Alley: Tomi V. Welch
      • Artist Showcase: Kerry Kuhn and Colin Harris
    • CAD Layout: Chip Hitchcock
    • Dealers' Room: Steve Francis
      • Assistant: Zane Melder
      • Staff: Will Frank, Carolina Gómez Lagerlöf, Melissa Morman, Joel Zakem
    • Decorator Liaison: Diane Lacey
    • Exhibit Hall Theme Days: Jessica Guggenheim
    • Fan Tables: Mary Mormon
    • Fanzine Lounge: John Purcell
    • Fixed Exhibits Curator: Chris Garcia
      • Exhibit Labels: Keri O'Brien
    • Gaming: April Bremner
      • Game Masters: Jacquelyn Palacios, Ronald Smith
      • Staff: Meghan Graham
    • Guest of Honor Exhibits: David Gallaher
    • Logistics: Ruth Lichtwardt & Jeff Orth
      • San Antonio Logistics Agent: Scott Cooper
      • Dockmaster: Chris Marble
        • Dockmaster Staff: Angela Jones, Patrick Porter
      • Staff: Tina Black, Rick Kovalcik, Eric Orth, John Platt
    • Photo Booth: Crystal Huff
      • Staff: Eemeli Aro, Saija Aro, Bridgette Campbell, Antony Donovan, Hanna Hakkarainen, Jukka Halme, Karo Leikomaa, Tommi Markus, Dan Noe, Jesi Pershing, Raven, Jukka Särkijärvi
    • Special Exhibits: Gary Blog, Bruce Farr, Lea Farr, Christopher Hensley, Sean McCoy, Don Wright
    • WSFS Exhibits: Kent Bloom
  • Facilities: Joyce Hooper
    • Deputy Division Head: Ben Yalow
    • Advisor: Bobbi Armbruster
    • Convention Center Liaison: Helen Montgomery
      • Deputies: Bobbi Armbruster, Randall Shepherd
      • Staff: Leane Verhulst
    • Hotel Function Space Liaison: Jim Mann
      • Deputy: Stephen Boucher
    • Housing: Suzanne Tompkins
      • Staff: Janice Gelb, Jerry Kaufman, Ulrika O'Brien
    • Party Maven: Tim Miller
      • Assistants: John Platt, Rebecca Smith
    • Staff: Kim Marks Brown, Gay Ellen Dennett, Colette Fozard, Mark Herrup, Elspeth Kovar, TR Renner
  • Finance: Rondinella Olsen
    • Budget Director: Ben Yalow
      • Advisor: John Lorentz
    • Treasury Staff: Kim Marks Brown
    • Cash Office: Judith Bemis, Dave Cantor, Debbie King
      • At-Con Staff: Sue Ellen Colter, Peter De Weerdt, Colette Fozard, Kevin Hall, Lisa Deutsch Harrigan, Allison Hershey, Lenore J. Jones, Sydnie Krause, Tony Parker
    • Registration: Elayne Pelz
      • Staff: Lea Farr, Mark Geary, David Guon, Lenore Jones, Robert Klein, Beth Loubet
  • Information Technology: Steven R. Staton
    • Deputy Division Head: David Brummel
    • Quartermaster: Victor Manuel
    • Mobile App Developers: David Brummel, Eemeli Aro
    • Staff: Carl Fink
  • Member Services: Sharon Pierce
    • Deputy Division Head: Sally Woerhle
    • Accessibility Services: W. A. (Bill) Thomasson
      • Deputy Area Head: Judith Herman
    • Con Ops: John Harold
      • Staff: Ann Totusek
    • Con Suite: Corlis & Gary Robe
      • Staff: Ken & Melissa Tolliver
    • Freebie Wrangler: Jonathan Miles
    • Info Desk/Voodoo Board: Sara Cooper
      • Deputy Area Head: John Day
      • Staff: Sandra Levy
    • Office: Becky Thomson
      • Deputy Area Head: Tom Veal
      • Purchasing Officer: Gary Feldbaum
      • Staff: Sean Thomson, Lee Shephard
    • Ribbons: Sharon Pierce, Joyce Pinnow, Sharon Sbarsky
    • Signage: Joyce Hooper, Elizabeth McCarty, Sharon Pierce
      • Sign Design: Scott Cooper
    • Staff Den (Chuck Wagon): Kim Zrubek
      • Assistant: Susan Moore
      • Staff: Cory Brown, Patrick McGehearty, John McKana
    • Volunteers Co-ordinator: Ellen Braun
      • Deputy: Ruth Cruise
      • Staff: Ginny Younstrom
  • Program: Terry Fong
    • Deputy Division Head: Helen Umberger
    • Staff: Aurora Celeste, Diane Lacey, Michael Nelson, Jannie Shea, Spike
    • Assistant: Debra Yeung
    • Software Administrator: Adam Tilghman
    • Program Frenzy Hosts: Jim Mann, Laurie Mann
    • Academic: Karen Burnham
    • Anime: Mary Dumas, Thomas Safer
    • Art: Jannie Shea
      • Staff: Jan Gephardt, Ty Gephardt, Lyn Morgan
    • Art Night: Mike Willmoth
    • Autographs: Frank Olynyk
    • Brain Trust: Program staff, Area Heads plus Julie Barrett, Liz Batty, Liz Cano, Carl Fink, Mark Finn, kT FitzSimmons, John Gibbons, Vylar Kaftan, Jim Mann, Laurie Mann, Juan Perez, Willie Siros, Stewart Smith, Ian Stockdale
    • Chesley Awards: Andrea Senchy
    • Childrens' Programming (Rangernauts): James Bacon, Alissa McKersie
      • Staff: Mary Miller, James Shields
    • Comics and Graphic Novels: Mark Finn
    • Costuming: Aurora Celeste
    • Filk: Brenda Sutton and Bill Sutton
      • Staff: Linda Law, Scott Snyder
    • Green Room: Sue Francis
      • Eve Ackerman, Susan Cole, Deborah Oakes, Pat Sims, Roger Sims, Lois Wellinghurst, Richard Wellinghurst
    • Guest of Honor Relations: Diane Lacey
      • Ellen Datlow: Rhonda Eudaly Simpson
      • James Gunn: Renee Babcock
      • Willie Siros: Karen Meschke
      • Norman Spinrad: Val and Ron Ontell
      • Darrell K. Sweet: David Thayer
      • Paul Cornell: Robbie Bourget & Ed Scarbrough
      • Leslie Fish: Joseph Abbott
      • Joe R. Lansdale: Scott A. Cupp
    • Kaffeklatches: Melanie Herz
      • Staff: Marah Searle-Kovacevic
    • Library Outreach: Patricia Parsons
    • Music Night: Bill Sutton, Brenda Sutton
    • Poetry: Juan Manuel Perez
      • Speculative Poetry Workshop: David Lee Summers
    • Program Ops: Tim Szczesuil
      • Staff: Bonnie Atwood, Ted Atwood, Ann Broomhead, Robert Luoma, Kelly Persons
    • Program Software Project: Henry Balen, Martin Easterbrook, Terry Fong, Janice Gelb, Ruth Leibig, Cathy "Nolly" Mullican, Jim Roothan, Ian Stockdale
    • Science Track: John Gibbons, Bill Higgins, Bill Ledbetter, Ken Murphy, Ken Ruffin, John K. Strickland
    • Spanish Track: Rudy Ch. Garcia, Anne Gray, Juan Perez
    • Steampunk: Cameron Hare
    • Stroll with the Stars: Bobbie DuFault
    • Writer's Workshop: Oz Drummond
  • Promotions: Elizabeth McCarty
    • Deputy Division Head and Web Content Lead: Colin Harris
    • Advertising: Sara Felix
      • Staff: Keri O'Brien
    • Member Services - Childcare: Elizabeth McCarty, Lisa Garrison-Ragsdale
    • Fan Table Coordinator: KT Fitzsimmons
    • Hugo Award Ceremony CoverItLive: Kevin Standlee and Mur Lafferty
    • Local Promotions: Sara Cooper, Pablo Vazquez, Don Wright
    • Press Office: Laurie Mann
      • Advisor: Peggy Rae Sapienza
      • Staff: Don Crossman, Anthony Hildebrand, Laura Majerus, Anne Pinzow, Ann Marie Rudolph, Diane Turnshek
      • Press Releases: Colin Harris
    • San Antonio Convention and Visitors Bureau Liaison: Matthew Duarte
    • Social Media: Ed Dravecky, Megan Totusek
      • Google Fu: Laurie Mann
      • Staff: Will Frank, Kristina Hiner
  • Publications: Karen Meschke
    • Deputy Division Head: Bill Child
    • Staff: Jennifer Juday
    • Copy Editor: Rina Weisman
    • Souvenir Book: David and Diana Thayer
    • Pocket Programme: Bill Child
    • Progress Reports #1, #4: Bill Child
    • Progress Report #2: Meredith Branstad
    • Progress Report #3: Keri O'Brien, Jess (Lipp) Pershing
    • Progress Report #5: Colin Harris
    • Restaurant Guide: April Korbel
      • Design Editor: Scott Cooper
      • San Antonio Advisor: Sara Cooper
    • Newsletter (La Estrella Solitaria): Michael Nelson
      • Design: Kimm Antell
      • Staff: Gary Blog, Lisa Hertel, Sam Lubell, Laurie Mann, Carrie Mowatt, Jim Mowatt, Heidi Pilewski, Arlen Walker, David Weingart
  • Technology: Chuck Shimada
    • Deputy Division Head: Paul Kraus
    • Draftsman: Carl "z!" Zwanzig
    • Hugo Awards Technical Director: John Maizels
      • Hugo Ceremony Clips: Mike Donahue
    • Lighting Infrastructure Designer: Al "Hobbit" Walker
    • Main Stage Room Captain: Derly Ramirez II
    • Sound Infrastructure Designer: Allon Stern
    • Streaming Media: Marcie Hansen
    • Telecommunications: Bert Boden
    • Video Infrastructure Designer: Syd Weinstein
    • Staff: Fred Bauer, Janice Bauer, Scott Dorsey, Richard Hutter, David Ifversen, Bill Keaton, Rick Kovalcik, Angela Morley, Paul Mossip, Dan Noe, Abby Noyce, Mary Olszowka, Peter Olszowka, Michael Rafferty, Larry Schroder, Kris "Nchanter" Snyder
  • WSFS: Fred Duarte
    • Deputy Division Head: Jonathan Miles
    • Business Meeting: Donald Eastlake
      • Deputy Presiding Officer: Kent Bloom
      • Secretary: Linda Deneroff
      • Sargent-at-Arms: Theresa Renner
      • Videographer: Lisa Hayes
    • Hugo Administration: Todd Dashoff
      • Hugo Awards Subcommittee: Todd Dashoff, Vincent Docherty, Saul Jaffe, Steven Staton, Beth Welsh, Ben Yalow
      • Hugo Final Ballot Counting Software: Jeff Copeland
      • Hugo Packet: Beth Welsh
        • Hugo Packet Staff: Andrew A. Adams, Will Frank
    • Site Selection: Joni Dashoff
      • Ballot Design and Layout: James Murray
      • 2014 NASFiC Desk and Count Manager: G. Patrick Molloy
      • Site Selection Staff: Margene Bahm, Mary Kay Kare, Dina Krause, Anthony Lewis, Mark Linneman, Robert MacIntosh, Gary L. Plumlee